OPEN ACCESS pISSN 2234-3806
eISSN 2234-3814

Table. 2.

Table. 2.

Comparison of laboratory findings between patients with KD at the time of diagnosis and at 2, 14, and 56 days after IVIG treatment and patients with other acute febrile illnesses

Laboratory Findings Patients with KD Patients with other acute febrile illnesses

At the time of diagnosis 2 days after treatment 14 days after treatment 56 days after treatment




N Value N Value N Value N Value N Value
CRP (mg/L), median (range) 77 84 (8–232) 77 22 (2–164) 74 2 (0–31) 65 0 (0–1) 32 45 (5–118)
ESR (mm/hr), (mean ± SD) 48 74 ± 27 61 78 ± 30 74 44 ± 27 65 11 ± 12 10 30 ± 20
NT-proBNP (ng/L), median (range) 75 788 (56–3,500) 76 569 (14–2,3367) 72 91 (16–648) 7 133 (22–348) 20 204 (21–2,069)
Ferritin (µg/L), median (range) 77 188.8 (25.5–750.5 71 159.5 (4.8–483.0) 68 78.2 (12.4–271.1) 14 26.1 (11.0–133.5) 32 106.8 (11.1–632.2)

Abbreviations: KD, Kawasaki disease; IVIG, intravenous immunoglobulin; CRP, C-reactive protein, ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; NT-proBNP, N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide; SD, standard deviation.

Ann Lab Med 2021;41:318~322 https://doi.org/10.3343/alm.2021.41.3.318

© Ann Lab Med